HOME
ListMoto - Wettstein System


--- Advertisement ---



A system of plant taxonomy, the Wettstein system recognised the following main groups, according to Richard Wettstein's Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik (1901–1924).[1]

Contents

1 3rd edition (1924)

1.1 Outline 1.2 Scheme

1.2.1 Bryophyta 1.2.2 Pteridophyta 1.2.3 Gymnospermae 1.2.4 Angiospermae

1.2.4.1 Dicotyledones 1.2.4.2 Monocotyledones

2 References 3 Bibliography

3.1 Reviews

3rd edition (1924)[edit] Outline[edit] Synopsis[2]

Flagellatae
Flagellatae
p. 65 Myxophyta
Myxophyta
p. 69 Schizophyta

Schizophyceae Schizomycetes

Zygophyta

Peridinieae Bacillarieae

Centricae Pennatae

Conjugatae

Phaeophytae Rhodophyta

Bangieae Florideae

Euphallophyta

Chlorophyceae Fungi

Eumycetes

Phycomycetes Ascomycetes Basidiomycetes

Lichenes

Ascolichenes Basidiolichenes

Cormophyta

Archegoniatae

Bryophyta

Musci Hepaticae

Pteridophyta

Psilophytinae Lycopodiinae Psilotinae Equisetinae Isoëtinae Filicinae Cycadofilicinae

Anthophyta

Gymnospermae

Cycadinae Bennettitinae Cordaitinae Gingkoinae Coniferae Gnetinae

Angiospermae
Angiospermae
p. 467

Dicotyledones
Dicotyledones
p. 539

Choripetalae

Monochlamydeae
Monochlamydeae
p. 540 Dialypetalae

Sympetalae

Monocotyledones p. 848

Scheme[edit]

Flagellatae
Flagellatae
p. 65 I. phylum Schizophyta

1. classis Schizophyceae 2. classis Schizomycetes

II. phylum Monadophyta III. phylum Myxophyta
Myxophyta
p. 69 IV. phylum Conjugatophyta V. phylum Bacillariophyta VI. phylum Conjugatae VII. phylum Rhodophyta

1. classis Bang1924loc=[]ieae 2. classis Florideae

VIII. phylum Euthallophyta

1. classis Chlorophyceae 2. classis Fungi A. Eumycetes

1. subclassis Phycomycetes 2. subclassis Ascomycetes 3. subclassis Basidiomycetes

B. Lichenes

1. subclassis Ascolichenes 2. subclassis Basidiolichenes

IX. phylum Cormophyta

I. divisio Archegoniatae

Bryophyta[edit]

1. subdivisio Bryophyta

1. classis Musci 2. classis Hepaticae

Pteridophyta[edit]

2. subdivisio Pteridophyta

1. classis Psilophytinae 2. classis Lycopodiinae 3. classis Psilotinae 4. classis Articulatae 5. classis Filicinae

II. divisio Anthophyta

1. subdivisio Gymnospermae

1. classis Pteridospermae 2. classis Cycadinae 3. classis Benettitinae 4. classis Cordaïtinae 5. classis Ginkgoinae 6. classis Coniferae 7. classis Gnetinae

2. subdivisio Angiospermae

1. classis Dicotyledones

1. subclassis Choripetalae

A. Monochlamideae B. Dialypetalae

2. subclassis Sympetalae

2. classis Monocotyledones

Gymnospermae[edit]

1. subdivisio Gymnospermae

1. classis Pteridospermae (fossil only) 2. classis Cycadinae

1. familia Cycadaceae 2. familia Zamiaceae

3. classis Benettitinae (fossil only) 4. classis Cordaïtinae (fossil only) 5. classis Ginkgoinae

1. familia Ginkgoaceae

6. classis Coniferae

1. familia Taxaceae 2. familia Cupressaceae 3. familia Abietaceae

7. classis Gnetinae

1. familia Ephedraceae 2. familia Gnetaceae 3. familia Welwitschiaceae

Angiospermae[edit]

2. subdivisio Angiospermae
Angiospermae
p. 467

Dicotyledones[edit]

1. classis Dicotyledones
Dicotyledones
p. 539

1. subclassis Choripetalae

A. Monochlamydeae
Monochlamydeae
p. 540 1. ordo Verticillatae

familia Casuarinaceae

2. ordo Fagales

1. familia Betulaceae 2. familia Fagaceae

3. ordo Myricales

familia Myricaceae

4. ordo Leitneriales

familia Leitneriaceae

5. ordo Juglandales

1. familia Julianiaceae 2. familia Juglandaceae

6. ordo Salicales

familia Salicaceae

7. ordo Batidales

familia Batidaceae
Batidaceae
[sic, now Bataceae]

8. ordo Balanopsidales

familia Balanopsidaceae
Balanopsidaceae
[sic, now Balanopaceae]

9. ordo Urticales

1. familia Moraceae 2. familia Cannabaceae 3. familia Ulmaceae 4. familia Eucommiaceae 5. familia Rhoipteleaceae 6. familia Urticaceae

10. ordo Piperales

familia Piperaceae

incertae sedis

familia Saururaceae familia Chloranthaceae familia Lacistemonaceae

11. ordo Proteales

familia Proteaceae

12. ordo Santalales

1. familia Santalaceae 2. familia Grubbiaceae 3. familia Opiliaceae 4. familia Octoknemaceae 5. familia Olacaceae 6. familia Myzodendraceae 7. familia Loranthaceae 8. familia Balanophoraceae 9. familia Cynomoriaceae

13. ordo Polygonales

familia Polygonaceae

14. ordo Centrospermae

1. familia Chenopodiaceae 2. familia Amaranthaceae 3. familia Phytolaccaceae 4. familia Thelygonaceae 5. familia Nyctaginaceae 6. familia Aizoaceae 7. familia Cactaceae [sic] 9. familia Portulacaceae 10. familia Basellaceae 11. familia Caryophyllaceae

15. ordo Tricoccae

1. familia Euphorbiaceae 2. familia Daphniphyllaceae 3. familia Dichapetalaceae 4. familia Buxaceae 5. familia Callitrichaceae

16. ordo Hamamelidales

1. familia Hamamelidaceae 2. familia Cercidiphyllaceae 3. familia Eupteleaceae 4. familia Platanaceae 5. familia Myrothamnaceae

[sic] B. Dialypetalae 18. ordo Polycarpicae

1. familia Magnoliaceae 2. familia Trochodendraceae 3. familia Lactoridaceae 4. familia Himantandraceae 5. familia Eupomatiaceae 6. familia Anonaceae [sic, now: Annonaceae] 7. familia Myristicaceae 8. familia Canellaceae 9. familia Aristolochiaceae 10. familia Rafflesiaceae 11. familia Hydnoraceae 12. familia Calycanthaceae 13. familia Gomortegaceae 14. familia Monimiaceae 15. familia Lauraceae 16. familia Hernandiaceae 17. familia Menispermaceae 18. familia Lardizabalaceae 19. familia Ranunculaceae 20. familia Berberidaceae 21. familia Nymphaeaceae 22. familia Ceratophyllaceae

incertae sedis

23. familia Nepenthaceae 24. familia Cephalotaceae 25. familia Sarraceniaceae

19. ordo Rhoeadales

1. familia Papaveraceae 2. familia Tovariaceae 3. familia Capparidaceae
Capparidaceae
[sic, now Capparaceae] 4. familia Cruciferae 5. familia Resedaceae 6. familia Moringaceae

20. ordo Parietales

1. familia Cistaceae 2. familia Bixaceae 3. familia Cochlospermaceae 4. familia Tamaricaceae 5. familia Fouquieriaceae 6. familia Frankeniaceae 7. familia Elatinaceae 8. familia Droseraceae 9. familia Violaceae 10. familia Flacourtiaceae 11. familia Stachyuraceae 12. familia Turneraceae 13. familia Malesherbiaceae 14. familia Passifloraceae 15. familia Achariaceae 16. familia Caricaceae 17. familia Loasaceae 18. familia Begoniaceae 19. familia Datiscaceae 20. familia Ancistrocladaceae

21. ordo Guttiferales

1. familia Dilleniaceae 2. familia Actinidiaceae 3. familia Ochnaceae 4. familia Strassburgeriaceae 5. familia Eucryphiaceae 6. familia Caryocaraceae 7. familia Marcgraviaceae 8. familia Quiinaceae 9. familia Theaceae 10. familia Guttiferae 11. familia Dipterocarpaceae

22. ordo Rosales

1. familia Crassulaceae 2. familia Saxifragaceae 3. familia Cunoniaceae 4. familia Brunelliaceae 5. familia Myrothamnaceae 6. familia Pittosporaceae 7. familia Byblidaceae 8. familia Roridulaceae 9. familia Bruniaceae 10. familia Podostemonaceae 11. familia Hydrostachyaceae 12. familia Rosaceae 13. familia Crossosomataceae 14. familia Chrysobalanaceae 15. familia Connaraceae 16. familia Mimosaceae 17. familia Papilionaceae

23. ordo Myrtales

1. familia Penaeaceae 2. familia Geissolomaceae 3. familia Oliniaceae 4. familia Thymelaeaceae 5. familia Elaeagnaceae 6. familia Lythraceae 7. familia Heteropyzidaceae 8. familia Sonneratiaceae 9. familia Rhizophoraceae 10. familia Alangiaceae 11. familia Nyssaceae 12. familia Lecythidaceae 13. familia Combretaceae 14. familia Myrtaceae 15. familia Punicaceae 16. familia Melastomataceae 17. familia Oenotheraceae 18. familia Halorrhagidaceae [sic: now Haloragaceae] 19. familia Gunneraceae

incertae sedis

familia Hippuridaceae

24. ordo Columniferae

1. familia Malvaceae 2. familia Bombacaceae 3. familia Tiliaceae 4. familia Sterculiaceae 5. familia Elaeocarpaceae

incertae sedis

familia Chlaenaceae familia Gonystylaceae familia Scytopetalaceae

25. ordo Gruinales

1. familia Linaceae 2. familia Humiriaceae 3. familia Oxalidaceae 4. familia Geraniaceae 5. familia Limnaceae 6. familia Tropaeolaceae 7. familia Erythroxylaceae 8. familia Malpighiaceae 9. familia Zygophyllaceae

incertae sedis

familia Cneoraceae

26. ordo Terebinthales

1. familia Rutaceae 2. familia Simarubaceae
Simarubaceae
[sic: now Simaroubaceae] 3. familia Burseraceae 4. familia Meliaceae 5. familia Tremandraceae 6. familia Polygalaceae 7. familia Xanthophyllaceae 8. familia Trigoniaceae 9. familia Vochysiaceae 10. familia Anacardiaceae 11. familia Sapindaceae 12. familia Akaniaceae 13. familia Aextoxicaceae 14. familia Aceraceae 15. familia Hippocastanaceae 16. familia Coriaceae 17. familia Cyrillaceae 18. familia Pentaphylacaceae 19. familia Sabiaceae 20. familia Melianthaceae 21. familia Corynocarpaceae 22. familia Balsaminaceae

27. ordo Celastrales

1. familia Aquifoliaceae 2. familia Celastraceae 3. familia Salvadoraceae 4. familia Staphyleaceae 5. familia Hippocrateaceae 6. familia Stackhousiaceae 7. familia Icacinaceae

28. ordo Rhamnales

1. familia Rhamnaceae 2. familia Vitaceae

29. ordo Umbelliflorae

1. familia Cornaceae 2. familia Araliaceae 3. familia Umbelliferae

incertae sedis ordo Garryales

familia Garryaceae

2. subclassis Sympetalae
Sympetalae
p. 754

1. ordo Plumbaginales

familia Plumbaginaceae

2. ordo Primulales

1. familia Theophrastaceae 2. familia Primulaceae 3. familia Myrsinaceae

3. ordo Bicornes

1. familia Clethraceae 2. familia Pirolaceae 3. familia Ericaceae 4. familia Empetraceae 5. familia Epacridaceae 6. familia Diapensiaceae

4. ordo Diospyrales

1. familia Ebenaceae 2. familia Hoplestigmataceae 3. familia Styracaceae 4. familia Symplocaceae 5. familia Sapotaceae

5. ordo Tubiflorae

1. familia Convolvulaceae 2. familia Cuscutaceae 3. familia Polemoniaceae 4. familia Hydrophyllaceae 5. familia Lennoaceae 6. familia Boraginaceae 7. familia Nolanaceae 8. familia Solanaceae 9. familia Scrophulariaceae 10. familia Lentibulariaceae 11. familia Orobranchaceae 12. familia Gesneriaceae 13. familia Bignoniaceae 14. familia Pedaliaceae 15. familia Martyniaceae 16. familia Acanthaceae 17. familia Verbenaceae 18. familia Labiatae 19. familia Tetrachondraceae 20. familia Globulariaceae 21. familia Phrymaceae 22. familia Myoporaceae 23. familia Plantaginaceae

incertae sedis

familia Columelliaceae

6. ordo Contortae

1. familia Loganiaceae 2. familia Buddleiaceae 3. familia Gentianaceae 4. familia Menyanthaceae 5. familia Apocynaceae 6. familia Asclepiadaceae

7. ordo Ligustrales

familia Oleaceae

8. ordo Rubiales

1. familia Rubiaceae 2. familia Caprifoliaceae 3. familia Adoxaceae 4. familia Valerianaceae 5. familia Dipsacaceae 6. familia Calyceraceae

9. ordo Cucurbitales

familia Cucurbitaceae

10. ordo Synandrae

1. familia Campanulaceae 2. familia Lobeliaceae 3. familia Goodeniaceae 4. familia Stylidaceae 5. familia Brunoniaceae 6. familia Compositae

Monocotyledones[edit]

II. classis Monocotyledones p. 848

1. ordo Helobiae p. 848

1. familia Alismataceae 2. familia Butomaceae 3. familia Hydrocharitaceae 4. familia Scheuchzeriaceae 5. familia Aponogetonaceae 6. familia Potamogetonaceae 7. familia Najadaceae

2. ordo Liliiflorae
Liliiflorae
p. 862

1. familia Liliaceae
Liliaceae
p. 863

subfamilia A. Melanthoideae p. 866 subfamilia B. Herrerioideae subfamilia C. Asphodeloideae subfamilia D. Allioideae
Allioideae
p. 868 subfamilia E. Lilioideae
Lilioideae
p. 869 subfamilia F. Dracaenoideae subfamilia G. Asparagoideae subfamilia H. Ophiopogonoideae p. 870 subfamilia I. Aletroideae subfamilia K. Luzuriagoideae subfamilia L. Smilacoideae

2. familia Stemonaceae
Stemonaceae
p. 870 3. familia Cyanastraceae 4. familia Pontederiaceae 5. familia Haemodoraceae 6. familia Philydraceae 7. familia Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllidaceae
p. 871

subfamilia A. Amaryllidoideae p. 874 subfamilia B. Agavoideae subfamilia C. Hypoxidoideae

8. familia Velloziaceae 9. familia Iridaceae 10. familia Juncaceae 11. familia Flagellariaceae 12. familia Rapateaceae 13. familia Thurniaceae 14. familia Bromeliaceae 15. familia Dioscoreaceae
Dioscoreaceae
p. 880 16. familia Taccaceae 17. familia Burmanniaceae
Burmanniaceae
p. 882

3. ordo Enantioblastae p. 883

1. familia Commelinaceae 2. familia Mayacaceae 3. familia Xyridaceae 4. familia Eriocaulaceae 5. familia Centrolepidaceae 6. familia Restionaceae

4. ordo Cyperales
Cyperales
p. 888

familia Cyperaceae

5. ordo Glumiflorae p. 891

familia Gramineae

6. ordo Scitamineae p. 902

1. familia Musaceae 2. familia Zingiberaceae
Zingiberaceae
p. 904 3. familia Cannaceae 4. familia Marantaceae
Marantaceae
p. 906

7 ordo Gynandrae
Gynandrae
p. 907

familia Orchidaceae

8. ordo Spadiciflorae

1. familia Palmae 2. familia Cyclanthaceae 3. familia Araceae 4. familia Lemnaceae

9. ordo Pandanales

1. familia Pandanaceae 2. familia Sparganiaceae 3. familia Typhaceae

References[edit]

^ Wettstein 1924. ^ Wettstein 1924, p. 6.

Bibliography[edit]

Wettstein, Richard (1924). Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik 2 vols (3rd ed.). Retrieved 15 April 2015. 

1st ed. 1901–1908 Vol. I 1901, Vol. II 1908 2nd ed. 1910–1911 3rd ed. 1923–1924

Index

4th ed. 1933–1935

Reviews[edit] First edition

B. M. Davis. Handbook of systemic botany. Botanical Gazette. Vol. 32, No. 1 (July, 1901), pp. 61-62 Part 1 Charles J. Chamberlain. Handbook of systemic botany. Botanical Gazette. Vol. 37, No. 1 (Jan., 1904), pp. 68-69 Part 2 Charles J. Chamberlain. Wettstein's Handbuch. Botanical Gazette. Vol. 45, No. 1 (Jan., 1908), p. 58 Part 3

Second edition

Charles J. Chamberlain. Wettstein's Handbuch. Botanical Gazette. Vol. 52, No. 5 (Nov., 1911), p. 405

v t e

List of systems of plant taxonomy

Pre-Linnaean

John Ray
John Ray
system (1686–1704)

A discourse on the seeds of plants Methodus plantarum nova De Variis Plantarum Methodis Dissertatio Brevis Methodus plantarum emendata et aucta

Pre-Darwinian

Linnaean system (1735–51)

Systema Naturae Species Plantarum Genera Plantarum Philosophia Botanica

Adanson system (1763)

Familles naturelles des plantes

De Jussieu system (1789)

Genera Plantarum, secundum ordines naturales disposita juxta methodum in Horto Regio Parisiensi exaratam

De Candolle system (1819–24)

Théorie élémentaire de la botanique, ou exposition des principes de la classification naturelle et de l'art de décrire et d'etudier les végétaux Prodromus systemati naturalis regni vegetabilis sive enumeratio contracta ordinum, generum specierumque plantarum huc usque cognitarum, juxta methodi naturalis normas digesta

Berchtold and Presl system (1820–1823)

O Prirozenosti Rostlin

Agardh system (1825)

Classes Plantarum

Gray system (1821)

The Natural Arrangement of British Plants

Dumortier
Dumortier
system (1829)

Analyse des familles des plantes

Lindley system (1830–45)

An Introduction to the Natural System of Botany The Vegetable Kingdom

Don system (1834)

General History of Dichlamydious Plants.

Bentham & Hooker system (1862–83)

Genera plantarum ad exemplaria imprimis in herbariis kewensibus servata definita.

Baillon system (1867–94)

Histoire des plantes

Post- Darwinian
Darwinian
(Phyletic)

Nineteenth century

Eichler system (1875–1886)

Blüthendiagramme: construirt und erläutert Syllabus der Vorlesungen über Phanerogamenkunde

Engler system
Engler system
(1886–1924)

Führer durch den Königlich botanischen Garten der Universität zu Breslau Die Natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien Syllabus der Pflanzenfamilien Das Pflanzenreich

van Tieghem system (1891)

Traité de botanique

Twentieth century

Dalla Torre & Harms system (1900–07)

Genera Siphonogamarum, ad systema Englerianum conscripta

Warming system (1912)

Haandbog i den systematiske botanik

Hallier system (1912)

L'origine et le système phylétique des angiospermes

Bessey system (1915)

The phylogenetic taxonomy of flowering plants

Wettstein system (1901–35)

Handbuch der systematischen Botanik

Lotsy system (1907–11)

Vorträge über botanische Stammesgeschichte, gehalten an der Reichsuniversität zu Leiden. Ein Lehrbuch der Pflanzensystematik.

Hutchinson system (1926–73)

The families of flowering plants, arranged according to a new system based on their probable phylogeny

Calestani system (1933)

Le origini e la classificazione delle Angiosperme

Kimura system (1956)

Système et phylogénie des monocotyledones

Emberger system (1960)

Traité de Botanique systématique

Melchior system (1964)

Syllabus der Pflanzenfamilien

Takhtajan system (1966–97)

A system and phylogeny of the flowering plants Flowering plants: origin and dispersal Diversity and classification of flowering plants

Cronquist system
Cronquist system
(1968–81)

The evolution and classification of flowering plants An integrated system of classification of flowering plants

Goldberg system (1986–89

Classification, Evolution and Phylogeny of the Families of Dicotyledons

Dahlgren system (1975–85)

The families of the monocotyledons: structure, evolution, and taxonomy

Thorne system (1968–2000)

An updated phylogenetic classification of the flowering plants

Kubitzki system (1990–)

The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants

Reveal system (1999)

Reveal System of Angiosperm Classification

Angiosperm Phylogeny Group System (1998–2009)

An ordinal classification for the families of flowering plants (APG I) An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG II An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV Angiosperm Phylogeny Website

See also

Plantae at Wikispecies

Note: This is a selected list of the more influential systems. There are many other systems, for instance a review of earlier systems, published by Lindley in his 1853 edition, and Dahlgren (1982). Examples include the works of Scopoli, Bat

.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in D:\Bitnami\wampstack-7.1.16-0\apache2\htdocs\php\PeriodicService.php on line 61