HOME
ListMoto - London (European Parliament Constituency)


--- Advertisement ---



(i)

London
London
is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 8 MEPs using the d'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.[3]

Contents

1 Boundaries 2 History 3 Returned members 4 Election results

4.1 2014 4.2 2009 4.3 2004 4.4 1999

5 References

Boundaries[edit] The constituency corresponds to the Greater London
London
region of England, in the south east of the United Kingdom. History[edit] Prior to 1999, London
London
was represented by a number of single-member constituencies. These were London
London
Central, London
London
East, London
London
North, London
London
North East, London
London
North West, London
London
South East, London
London
South Inner, London
London
South West, London
London
West, and parts of London
London
South and Surrey East. The European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999
European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999
reduced this to a single constituency returning a number of MEPs.

MEPs for former London
London
constituencies, 1979 – 1999[4]

Election

1979 – 1984

1984 – 1989

1989 – 1994

1994 – 1999

London
London
South (until 1984) London
London
South and Surrey East (from 1984)

James Moorhouse Conservative

London
London
South West

Shelagh Roberts Conservative

Anita Pollack Labour

London
London
North West

Lord Bethell Conservative

Robert Evans Labour

London
London
South East

Brandon Rhys-Williams Conservative

Peter Price Conservative

Shaun Spiers Labour

London
London
North

John Leslie Marshall Conservative

Pauline Green Labour/Co-operative

London
London
Central

David Nicolson Conservative

Stan Newens Labour/Co-operative

London
London
West

Brian Hord Conservative

Michael Elliott Labour

London
London
East

Alan Tyrrell Conservative

Carole Tongue Labour

London
London
South Inner

Richard Balfe Labour

London
London
North East

Alfred Lomas Labour

Returned members[edit] Below are all the members since the creation of the London constituency. The number of seats allocated to London
London
has been reduced from 10 to 8 between 1999 and 2009 due to EU enlargement. Members elected in 1999 who previously represented a London
London
constituency were Pauline Green
Pauline Green
( London
London
North, elected 1989) and Robert Evans (London North West, elected 1994).[4]

MEPs for London, 1999 onwards

Election

1999 (5th parliament)

2004 (6th parliament)

2009 (7th parliament)

2014 (8th parliament)

MEP Party

Jean Lambert Green

MEP Party

Lord Bethell Conservative

Gerard Batten UKIP

MEP Party

Charles Tannock Conservative

MEP Party

Theresa Villiers[5] Conservative

Syed Kamall[6] Conservative

MEP Party

John Bowis Conservative

Marina Yannakoudakis Conservative

Lucy Anderson Labour

MEP Party

Sarah Ludford Liberal Democrat

Seb Dance Labour

MEP Party

Pauline Green[7] Labour

Mary Honeyball Labour

MEP Party

Claude Moraes Labour

MEP Party

Robert Evans Labour Seat abolished

MEP Party

Richard Balfe Labour (1999–2002) Conservative (2002–04) Seat abolished

Key to political groups of the European Parliament
European Parliament
(UK)[8]

v t e

UK Independence Party 22   Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy 46

Conservative Party 20

European Conservatives and Reformists 73

Ulster Unionist Party 1

Labour Party 20   Socialists and Democrats 189

Green Party of England
England
and Wales 3

Greens–European Free Alliance 50

Scottish National Party 2

Plaid Cymru 1

Liberal Democrats 1   Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe 70

Sinn Féin 1   European United Left–Nordic Green Left 52

Independent 1   Europe of Nations and Freedom 38

Democratic Unionist Party 1   Non-Inscrits 16

No UK party is a member of the EPP Group   European People's Party 215

Total 73 Total 749

Election results[edit] Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the number of votes per seat won. 2014[edit] The 2014 results were delayed by Tower Hamlets, where there were recounts needed for six local election wards.[9] Source:[10]

European Election 2014: London

List Candidates Votes % ±

Labour Claude Moraes, Mary Honeyball, Lucy Anderson, Seb Dance, Ivana Bartoletti, Kamaljeet Jandu, Sanchia Alasia, Andrea Biondi 806,959 (201,739.75) 36.67 +15.4

Conservative Syed Kamall, Charles Tannock, Marina Yannakoudakis, Caroline Attfield, Lynne Hack, Sheila Lawlor, Glyn Chambers, Annesley Abercorn 495,639 (247,819.5) 22.52 −4.8

UKIP Gerard Batten, Paul Oakley, Elizabeth Jones, Lawrence Webb, Alastair McFarlane, Andrew McNeilis, Anthony Brown, Peter Whittle 371,133 16.87 +6.1

Green Jean Lambert, Caroline Allen, Haroon Saad, Shahrar Ali, Danny Bates, Tracey Hague, Violeta Vajda, Amelia Womack 196,419 8.93 −2.0

Liberal Democrat Sarah Ludford, Jonathan Fryer, Richard Davis, Anuja Prashar, Rosina Robson, Turhan Ozen, Simon James, Matt McLaren 148,013 6.73 −7.0

4 Freedoms Party Dirk Hazell, NoelleAnne O'Sullivan, Geoff Gibas, Aline Doussin, Andrew Bell, Deborah Phillips, Royston Flude, Brendan Donnelly 28,014 1.27 N/A

An Independence from Europe Patrick Burns, Marlene Daniel, Gareth Griffiths, Munpreet Bhathal, Sharon Greenfield, Eddie Yeoman, Fred Atkins, Jean Atkins 26,675 1.21 N/A

Christian Peoples Sid Cordle, Yemi Awolola, Ashley Dickenson, Sharmilla Swarma, Laurence Williams, Ethel Odiete, Kevin Nicholls, Steven Hammond 23,702 1.08 −1.9

National Health Action Louise Irvine, Chidi Ejimofo, Marcus Chown, Kathryn Anderson, Rufus Hound, Jessica Ormerod, Andrew Sharp, Alex Ashman 23,253 1.06 N/A

Animal Welfare Vanessa Hudson, Alexander Bourke, Kirsteen Williamson-Guinn, Andrew Knight, Dimple Patel, Meg Mathews, Guy Dessoy, Ranjan Joshi 21,092 0.96 N/A

BNP Stephen Squire, Donna Treanor, Paul Sturdy, John Clarke, David Furness, Cliff le May, Ray Underwood, Kevin Lazell 19,246 0.87 −4.1

Europeans Party Tommy Tomescu, Andrzej Rygielski, Vanessa Del Carmen Guerrero Rodriguez, Robin Ashenden, Emil Rusanov, Georgios Papagrigorakis 10,712 0.5 N/A

English Democrat Jenny Knight, Matthew Roberts, Maggi Young, Graham Clipperton, Gary Butler, Nick Capp, Louise Dutton, Natalie Smith 10,142 0.5 −0.9

Communities United Kamran Malik, Humera Kamran, Cydatty Bogie, Mary Coleman Daniels, Idris Aden Ali, Reuben Edokpayi, Sunita Kaur Singh, Joanne Flanders 6,951 0.3 N/A

National Liberal Graham Williamson, Jagdeesh Singh, Sockalingham Yogalingam, Doris Jones, Upkar Singh Rai, Yuseef Anwar, Araz Yurdseven, Bernard Dube 6,736 0.3 N/A

NO2EU Edward Dempsey, Alexander Gordon, April Ashley, Annie Ngemi, Mary Davis, Paula Mitchell, Natasha Horau, Michael Clarty 3,804 N/A N/A

Harmony Party David Vincent 1,985 0.2 -0.84

Turnout 2,200,475 N/A N/A

2009[edit]

European Election 2009: London[11][12]

List Candidates Votes % ±

Conservative Charles Tannock, Syed Kamall, Marina Yannakoudakis Jean-Paul Floru, Warwick Lightfoot, Bob Seeley, Graham Postles, Alison Sproule 479,037 (159,679) 27.4 +0.6

Labour Claude Moraes, Mary Honeyball Anne Fairweather, Kevin McGrath, Emma Jones, Raj Jethwa, Nilgun Canver 372,590 (186,295) 21.3 −3.5

Liberal Democrat Sarah Ludford Jonathan Fryer, Dinti Batstone, Christopher Le Breton, John Pindar, Simon James, Caroline Persson, Ben Jones 240,156 13.7 −1.6

Green Jean Lambert Ute Michel, Shahrar Ali, Joseph Healy, Miranda Dunn, Shasha Khan, George Graham, Priya Shah 190,589 10.9 +2.5

UKIP Gerard Batten Ralph Atkinson, Michael Zuckerman, Tim Worstall, Sunita Webb, Victor Webb, Strachan McDonald, Geoff Howard, Marcus Watney 188,440 10.8 −1.6

BNP Bob Bailey, Michael Barnbrook, Dennis Pearce, Julian Leppert, Roberta Woods, Chris Forster, John Clarke, John Evans 86,420 4.9 +0.9

Christian George Hargreaves, Susan May, Paula Warren, Stephen Hammond, Mary Boyle, Suzanne Fernandez, Peter Ljubisic, David Williams 51,336 2.9 N/A

Independent Jan Jananayagam[13] 50,014 2.9 N/A

English Democrat Roger Cooper, Graham Dare, Satvinder Singh Chagger, Graham Wood, Arvind Tailor, Elaine Cheeseman, David Stevens, Janus Polenceus 24,477 1.4 +0.6

NO2EU Bob Crow, John Hendry, Mary Davis, Kevin Nolan, Syed Islam, Onay Kasab, John Rowe, Nick Wrack 17,758 1.0 N/A

Socialist Labour Arthur Scargill, Amanda Rose, Colin Muir, Linda Muir, Ronald Sinclair, Margaret Sharkey, Alan Jones, Carole Whatham 15,306 0.9 N/A

Libertas Max Burt, Victoria Wood, Susannah Prins, Peter Lloyd, Herbert Crossman, Dominique Field 8,444 0.4 N/A

Jury Team Reza Tabrisi, Evan Milner, Lucy O'Sullivan-McCormick, Afshin Payravi, Thomas Mulcahy, Sherif Malak, David Littlejohn, Gregory Williams 7,284 0.4 N/A

Independent Steven Cheung 4,918 0.3 N/A

Socialist (GB) Danny Lambert, Tristan Miller, Janet Carter, Bill Martin, Adam Buick, Simon Wigley, Frederick Allen, Patricia Deutz 4,050 0.2 N/A

Yes2Europe Brendan Donnelly 3,384 0.2 N/A

Independent Sohale Rahman[14] 3,248 0.2 N/A

Independent Gene Alcantara[15] 1,972 0.1 N/A

Independent Haroon Saad 1,603 0.1 N/A

Turnout 1,751,026 33.3 −4.0

2004[edit]

European Election 2004: London[16]

List Candidates Votes % ±

Conservative Theresa Villiers, John Bowis, Charles Tannock Syed Kamall, Ian Twinn, Roseanne Serrelli, Heather Leigh Mendelsohn, Ashok Kumaar 504,941 (168,313.67) 26.8 −5.9

Labour Claude Moraes, Mary Honeyball, Robert Evans Anita Pollack, Hugh Malyan, Steph Elsy, Munir Malik, Jane Briginshaw, Jo Ejiofor 466,584 (155,528) 24.8 −10.3

Liberal Democrat Sarah Ludford Jonathan Fryer, John Stevens, Dinti Wakefield, Ian McDonald, Kishwer Falkner, Nigel Bakhai, Keith Moffitt, Sandra Lawman 288,790 15.3 +3.7

UKIP Gerard Batten Damian Hockney, Christopher Pratt, John De Roeck, Anthony Scholefield, Janice Cronin, Kathleen Garner, Harun Khan, Ralph Atkinson 232,633 12.3 +6.9

Green Jean Lambert Paul Ingram, Judy Maciejowska, Timothy Turner, Christopher Cotton, Douglas Earl, Shahrar Ali, Peter Budge, Joseph Healy 158,986 8.4 +0.8

Respect George Galloway, Unjum Mirza, Elaine Graham-Leigh, Paul Foot, Rita Carter, John Mulrenan, Victoria Brittain, Gary McFarlane, Ken Loach 91,175 4.8 N/A

BNP Christopher Roberts, Tess Culnane, Lee Barnes, James Seadon, John Bowles, Jay Lee, John Evans, Alan Bailey, Lawrence Rustem 76,152 4.0 +2.5

Christian Peoples Michael Elmer, Genevieve Hibbs, Peter Flower, Keith McLeod, Debra Smith-Gorick, Douglas Gibbons, Roger Glencross, Glenton Downs 45,038 2.4 N/A

English Democrat Robin Tilbrook, Timothy Bragg, Terence Brown, Robert Howells, Alan Sutton, Robert Poulton 15,945 0.9 N/A

People's Party for Better Government Christopher Prior 5,205 0.3 N/A

Turnout 1,885,449 37.3 +14.2

1999[edit]

European Election 1999: London[17]

List Candidates Votes % ±

Labour Pauline Green, Claude Moraes, Robert Evans, Richard Balfe Carole Tongue, Shaun Spiers, Mary Honeyball, Munir Malik, Pam Wharfe, Michael Elliott 399,466 (99,866.5) 35.0 N/A

Conservative Theresa Villiers, Charles Tannock, Lord Bethell, John Bowis Ian Twinn, Andrew Popat,[18] Andrew Boff, Bene't Steinberg, John Flack, Angela Harvey 372,989 (93,247.25) 32.7 N/A

Liberal Democrat Sarah Ludford Hugh Dykes, Susan Kramer, Jonathan Fryer, Hilary Leighter, Nick Pinfield, Sue Doughty, Andrew Wiseman, Nikki Thomson, Peter Facey 133,058 11.7 N/A

Green Jean Lambert Niki Kortvelyessy, Jenny Jones, Shane Collins, John William Bradley, Vicky Olliver, Hils Jago, Jayne Forbes, Dean Walton, Michael Stimson 87,545 7.7 N/A

UKIP Craig Mackinlay, Damian Hockney, Josie O'Ware, Gerald Roberts, Chris Pratt, James Carver, Michael Harvey, Tony Scholefield, John de Roeck, Mark Lester 61,741 5.4 N/A

Socialist Labour Arthur Scargill, Novjot Brar, Hardy Singh Dhillon, Amanda Rose, John Hendy, Harpal Brar, Eloisa Rule, Robert Siggins, John Hayball, Joe Marino 19,632 1.7 N/A

BNP John Tyndall, Kenneth Francis, Paul Borg, Michael Davidson, Valerie Tyndall, Jean Griffin, Ruth Tagg, Michael Carey, Christopher Jury, Mark Tointan 17,960 1.6 N/A

Liberal Maria Williamson, Mark Austin, Robin Almond, Rif Winfield, Anne Bradshaw, Roger Jenking, Gerald Williams, Donald Bruce, Peter White, Jennifer Roach 16,951 1.5 N/A

Pro-Euro Conservative Marcelle d'Argy Smith, Harriet Crawley, Catherine Moorhouse, Richard Wassell, Sir Anthony Meyer, Martin Sexton, Mary-Anne Widdicombe, Stephen Haseler, Joanne Ezekiel, Daniel Trup 16,383 1.4 N/A

Architect, Human Rights Peace in Europe George Hajifanis 4,851 0.4 N/A

Anti-Value added tax Erol Basarik 2,596 0.2 N/A

Humanist Jon Swinden, Judith Earley, Tony Robinson, Robert Harris, Simon Peters, Simon Domingo, Joanna Spearman, Anna Louise Swinden, Mammo Muchie, Jennifer Wright 2,586 0.2 N/A

The Hemp Coalition Gordon Webster 2,358 0.2 N/A

Natural Law Geoffrey Clements, Richard Johnson, Anthony Hardy, Susan Hamza, Gerard Valente, Judith Thomas, Alexander Hankey, Philomena Quick, Jonathan Hinde, Charles Hueston 2,263 0.2 N/A

Weekly Worker Anne Murphy, Stanley Kelsey, Marcus Larsen, Peter Mansen, Phillip Kent, Jim Gilbert, Andrew Hanna 846 0.1 N/A

Turnout 1,141,225 23.1 N/A

References[edit]

^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 5 October 2008. Retrieved 26 September 2007.  ^ "european elections 10–13 june". European Parliament. 10 June 2004. Retrieved 11 June 2011.  ^ a b "Candidates European Parliament
European Parliament
Information Office in the United Kingdom". Europarl.org.uk. Archived from the original on 10 May 2009. Retrieved 11 June 2011.  ^ a b " United Kingdom
United Kingdom
European Parliamentary Election results 1979–99: London". Election.demon.co.uk. Retrieved 11 June 2011.  ^ Elected to Chipping Barnet in the 2005 UK general election. ^ Appointed in May 2005 to replace Theresa Villiers. ^ Resigned in December 1999. ^ "MEPs by Member State and political group, 8th parliamentary term". European Parliament. Retrieved 11 June 2016.  ^ "Tower Hamlets Council ballot count resumes". BBC News. 25 May 2014. Retrieved 26 May 2014.  ^ London
London
European Elections 2014. " London
London
European Elections 2014". Londoneuroelections.org.uk. Retrieved 18 May 2014.  ^ [1] Archived 30 May 2009 at the Wayback Machine. ^ "European Elections 2009: London". BBC News. 7 June 2009. Retrieved 11 June 2011.  ^ [2] Archived 18 May 2009 at the Wayback Machine. ^ Sohale Rahman. "Sohale Rahman Representing Private Clients & Community". Sohale.co.uk. Retrieved 11 June 2011.  ^ "資格を目指せ!取って広がる就職への道". Genealcantara.com. Archived from the original on 14 April 2014. Retrieved 13 April 2014.  ^ "2004 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Archived from the original on 4 October 2009. Retrieved 4 June 2009.  ^ "1999 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Archived from the original on 28 August 2009. Retrieved 4 June 2009.  ^ "Andrew Popat, Esq, CBE Authorised Biography Debrett's People of Today". Debretts.com. 31 December 1943. Retrieved 13 April 2014. 

v t e

2004–09 ← European Parliament
European Parliament
constituencies 2009–14 → 2014–19

Belgium

Dutch-speaking French-speaking German-speaking

France

East Île-de-France Massif central–Centre North-West Overseas South-East South-West West

Ireland

Dublin East†2 North-West†2 South

Italy

Central Islands North-East North-West Southern

Poland

Pomeranian Kuyavian-Pomeranian Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian Warsaw Masovian Łódź Greater Poland Lublin Subcarpathian Lesser Poland
Poland
and Świętokrzyskie Silesian Lower Silesian and Opole Lubusz and West Pomeranian

United Kingdom

England

East Midlands East of England London North East England North West England South East England South West England
England
(including Gibraltar) West Midlands Yorkshire and the Humber

Scotland, Wales
Wales
and Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland Wales Scotland

National

Austria Bulgaria Croatia¤1 Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland Germany Greece Hungary Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Malta Netherlands Portugal Romania Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden

Key: ¤1 Constituency created in 2013; †2 Constituency

.

Time at 25457833.183333, Busy percent: 30
***************** NOT Too Busy at 25457833.183333 3../logs/periodic-service_log.txt
1440 = task['interval'];
25458495.866667 = task['next-exec'];
0 = task['last-exec'];
daily-work.php = task['exec'];
25457833.183333 Time.

10080 = task['interval'];
25467135.866667 = task['next-exec'];
0 = task['last-exec'];
weekly-work.php = task['exec'];
25457833.183333 Time.

30 = task['interval'];
25457834 = task['next-exec'];
25457804 = task['last-exec'];
PeriodicStats.php = task['exec'];
25457833.183333 Time.

1440 = task['interval'];
25458495.866667 = task['next-exec'];
0 = task['last-exec'];
PeriodicBuild.php = task['exec'];
25457833.183333 Time.

1440 = task['interval'];
25458495.866667 = task['next-exec'];
0 = task['last-exec'];
build-sitemap-xml.php = task['exec'];
25457833.183333 Time.

60 = task['interval'];
25457836.35 = task['next-exec'];
25457776.35 = task['last-exec'];
cleanup.php = task['exec'];
25457833.183333 Time.

60 = task['interval'];
25457836.433333 = task['next-exec'];
25457776.433333 = task['last-exec'];
parse-contens.php = task['exec'];
25457833.183333 Time.