HOME
ListMoto - 1st Unofficial Chess Olympiad


--- Advertisement ---



The 1st TEAM CHESS TOURNAMENT was held together with the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Paris
, 12–20 July 1924, at the Hotel Majestic . The key members of the organizing committee were the Frenchmen Pierre Vincent and Alexander Alekhine . Fifty-four players representing 18 countries arrived to Paris. They were split into nine preliminary groups of six, a winner of each qualifying into the Championship Final while the rest joined eight-round Swiss consolation tournament. The winner of the individual tournament earned the title of the AMATEUR WORLD CHAMPION. Mrs. Edith Holloway for Great Britain
Great Britain
was the first woman to have appeared at the Olympiads .

CONTENTS

* 1 Results

* 1.1 Amateur World Championship * 1.2 Consolation Cup * 1.3 Individual medals * 1.4 Team Classification

* 2 FIDE * 3 References

RESULTS

The final results were as follows:

AMATEUR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

# PLAYER POINTS BUCH

1 Hermanis Matisons (Latvia) 5.5

2 Fricis Apšenieks (Latvia) 5.0

3 Edgard Colle (Belgium) 4.5

4 Árpád Vajda (Hungary) 4 16.75

5 Machgielis Euwe (Netherlands) 4 15.75

6 Anatol Tschepurnoff (Finland) 4 14.75

7 Luis Argentino Palau (Argentina) 3.5

8 Manuel Golmayo de la Torriente (Spain) 3

9 Kornél Havasi (Hungary) 2.5

CONSOLATION CUP

# PLAYER Σ POINTS QUAL. FINAL

1 Karel Hromádka (Czechoslovakia) 9.5 3 6.5

2 Jan Schulz (Czechoslovakia) 9 4 5

3 Erwin Voellmy (Switzerland) 8.5 3.5 5

4 Kārlis Bētiņš (Latvia) 8 2 6

Georges Renaud (France) 8 3 5

Roberto Grau
Roberto Grau
(Argentina) 8 3.5 4.5

George Koltanowski
George Koltanowski
(Belgium) 8 3.5 4.5

8 Giovanni Cenni (Italy) 7.5 1.5 6

Endre Steiner (Hungary) 7.5 2 5.5

Otto Zimmermann (Switzerland) 7.5 2.5 5

Dawid Daniuszewski (Poland) 7.5 2.5 5

Károly Sterk (Hungary) 7.5 3 4.5

Damián Reca (Argentina) 7.5 3.5 4

14-45 etc.

INDIVIDUAL MEDALS

# PLAYER ACHIEVEMENT

1 Hermanis Matisons (Latvia) Championship Final Winner

2 Fricis Apšenieks (Latvia) Championship Final 2nd place

Edgard Colle (Belgium) Championship Final 3rd place

3 Árpád Vajda (Hungary) Championship Final Participant

Machgielis Euwe (Netherlands) Championship Final Participant

Anatol Tschepurnoff (Finland) Championship Final Participant

Luis Argentino Palau (Argentina) Championship Final Participant

Manuel Golmayo de la Torriente (Spain) Championship Final Participant

Kornél Havasi (Hungary) Championship Final Participant

Karel Hromádka (Czechoslovakia) Consolation Cup Winner

TEAM CLASSIFICATION

# TEAM POINTS PLAYERS

1 Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia
31 Hromádka 9½, Schulz 9, Vaněk 6½, Skalička 6

2 Hungary
Hungary
30 Vajda 8, Sterk 7½, Steiner E. 7½, Havasi 7

3 Switzerland
Switzerland
29 Voellmy 8½, Zimmermann 7½, Johner H. 6½, Naegeli 6½

4 Latvia
Latvia
27.5 Apšenieks 10, Matisons 9½, Bētiņš 8

Argentina
Argentina
27.5 Grau 8, Reca 7½, Palau 7, Fernández Coria 5

6 Italy
Italy
26.5 Cenni 7½, Rosselli del Turco 7, Romih 6½, Miliani 5½

7 France
France
25.5 Renaud 8, Lazard F. 6½, Duchamp 6, Gibaud 5

Poland
Poland
25.5 Daniuszewski 7½, Piltz 6, Kohn 6, Kleczyński 6

9 Belgium
Belgium
24 Colle 8½, Koltanowski 8, Lancel 5, Jonet 2½

10 Spain
Spain
19 Golmayo Torriente 7, Marin y Llovet 6, Rey Ardid 6

11 Netherlands
Netherlands
18.5 Euwe 8, Oskam 6, Rueb 4½

12 Romania
Romania
18 Davidescu 7, Gudju 6, Loewenton 5

13 Finland
Finland
15 Tschepurnoff 9, Malmberg 6

14 United Kingdom
United Kingdom
12.5 Handasyde 6, Wreford 3½ Holloway 3

15 Irish Free State
Irish Free State
5.5 O\'Hanlon 5½

16 Canada
Canada
5 Smith 5

17 Russia
Russia
1 4.5 Potemkine 3, Kahn 1½

18 Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes
Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes
2.5 Rozić 2½

1 Potemkine and Kahn were émigrés living in Paris
Paris
and represented " Russia
Russia
", not the Soviet Union
Soviet Union
.

FIDE

On 20 July, the last day of the games, 15 delegates from all over the World signed the proclamation act of the International Chess Federation (originally known as FéDéRATION INTERNATIONALE DES ÉCHECS in French) and elected Dr. Alexander Rueb of the Netherlands the first FIDE president.

Latin motto Gens una sumus ("we are one family") became official and well-recognized watchword of the chess unity. Below is the historic list of 15 founders of FIDE: Abonyi (Hungary), Grau (Argentina), Gudju (Romania), Marusi (Italy), Nicolet (Switzerland), Ovadija (Yugoslavia), Penalver y Zamora (Spain), Rawlins (Great Britain), Rueb (Netherlands), Skalička (Czechoslovakia), Smith (Canada), Towbin (Poland), Tschepurnoff (Finland), Vincent (France), Weltjens (Belgium).

REFERENCES

* ^ OlimpBase :: Chess Olympiad
Chess Olympiad
Paris
Paris
1924: information * ^ Stanisław Gawlikowski Olimpiady szachowe 1924 - 1974 Wyd. Sport i Turystyka, Warszawa 1978

* v * t * e

Chess Olympiad
Chess Olympiad

OFFICIAL

* London 1927 * The Hague 1928 * Hamburg 1930 * Prague 1931 * Folkestone 1933 * Warsaw 1935 * Stockholm 1937 * Buenos Aires 1939 * Dubrovnik 1950 * Helsinki 1952 * Amsterdam 1954 * Moscow 1956 * Munich 1958 * Leipzig 1960 * Varna 1962 * Tel Aviv 1964 * Havana 1966 * Lugano 1968 * Siegen 1970 * Skopje 1972 * Nice 1974 * Haifa 1976 * Buenos Aires 1978 * Valletta 1980 * Lucerne 1982 * Thessaloniki 1984 * Dubai 1986 * Thessaloniki 1988 * Novi Sad 1990 * Manila 1992 * Moscow 1994 * Yerevan 1996 * Elista 1998 * Istanbul 2000 * Bled 2002 * Calvià 2004 * Turin 2006 * Dresden 2008 * Khanty-Mansiysk 2010 * Istanbul 2012 * Tromsø 2014

* Baku 2016

* open * women * controversies

* Batumi 2018

UNOFFICIAL

* Paris
Paris
1924 * Budapest 1926 * Munich 1936 * Tripoli 1976

WOMEN\\'S

* Emmen 1957 * Split 1963 * Oberhausen 1966 * Lublin 1969 * Medellín 1974

* Blind Chess Olympiad
Chess Olympiad
* Correspondence Chess

.